Investigation of the peculiar functional characteristics of hematite particle suspensions and development of the method of controlling the characteristic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Akira  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50211941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Masayuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20315625)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性粒子サスペンション / 機能性サスペンション / ミクロ流体科学 / 凝集現象 / ヘマタイト粒子 / 逆磁気粘性効果 / ブラウン動力学法 / 配向特性 / レオロジー / 配向分布関数 / 粘度 / 単純せん断流 / 粒子サスペンション / 分子シミュレーション / 磁気粘性効果 / ブラウン運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effects of the various factors on the negative magneto-rheological properties of hematite particle suspensions theoretically and experimentally. Brownian dynamics simulations have been performed in order to investigate the relationship between the magneto-rheological properties and the phase change of aggregates. From the experimental study, we have verified that the negative magneto-rheological effect surely arises in an actual hematite particle suspension. From the theoretical analysis, we have developed the Brownian dynamics simulation method that takes into account the spin Brownian motion and clarified in detail the influence of the various factors on the negative magneto-rheological properties. From these studies, we have succeeded in obtaining the valuable information for controlling the negative magneto-rheological properties of hematite particle suspensions by means of an external magnetic and flow field.