Accumulation of atoms due to a concentration of electron flow near the corner composed of dissimilar metal lines and its utilization for fabrication of various micro/nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Masumi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20158918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
TOHMYOH Hironori  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ構造体 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 異種金属接合角部 / 原子集積 / ワイヤ / アレイ / 高機能断面 / 特性評価
Research Abstract
This study treated the fabrication of micro/nano structures utilizing electromigration where the atoms are moved by the electron flow. To accumulate atoms efficiently, we paid attention to the corner composed of dissimilar metal lines. First theoretical analysis on the accumulation of atoms at the corner was performed, and based on the analytical results, new samples for effectively fabricating various micro/nano structures were fabricated. Various micro/nano structures, e.g., longer wire, wire array, tube, etc. were realized by the new samples. Mechanical, electromagnetic and thermal properties of the micro/nano structures were also investigated. Finally the guidelines for effectively fabricating the micro/nano structures utilizing electromigration was pointed out.