Synthesis and Application of Magnetic Soft Materials Demonstrating Drastic Magnetoelastic Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMATA Tetsu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80322006)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子ゲル / エラストマー / 刺激応答性材料 / 粘弾性 / 高分子磁性ゲル / 物性 / 磁場応答速度 / 磁性ゲル / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
A new magnetic responsive elastomer that demonstrates drastic and reversible changes in elastic modulus in air was obtained. The magnetic elastomer consists of polyurethane and carbonyl iron particles, which is called magnetic elastomer. The magnetic elastomer exhibited a reversible increase by a factor of 800 of the storage modulus upon a magnetic field of 500 mT, which is the highest value in the past magnetorheological soft materials. The mechanism of the drastic changes in elastic modulus was investigated and the magnetorheological property of magnetic elastomers was improved mimic to the modulus change of sea cucumber. Vibration experiments revealed that the magnetic elastomer obtained in this study has an ability to control the vibration mode by changing elastic modulus.