Development of laser spot micro joining method between plastic and metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yukio  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00303181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGUCHI Hideo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90143693)
ISOBE Hiromi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60272861)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異材接合 / レーザー / プラスチック / 金属 / 界面 / 接合強度 / スポット接合 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Laser spot micro joining method between plastic and metallic materials applying for welding of micro parts was studied. In order to improve intrinsic joining strength, effects of molten pool shape formed in a metallic material side, bubbles formed inside a plastic material nearby the interface and applying static and cyclic contact force were investigated. Appropriate condition of the molten pool shape and state of the bubbles formation were shown. Moreover, controlling method of formation behavior of the bubbles was developed. A new dissimilar materials joining method by optimizing in mechanics and process was proposed.