Numerical simulation of spark plasma sintering process and fabrication of titanium-based biocompatible functionally graded materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOHGO KEIICHIRO  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10155492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30377840)
SHIMAMURA Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80272673)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 生体適合傾斜機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / シミュレーション工学 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
Implant treatment has been widely applied to restore bones and teeth damaged by aging and injury, and it is important issues to develop implant materials with high biocompatibility and mechanical properties. In this research, to develop biocompatible functionally graded materials (FGM) consisting of partially stabilized zirconia (PSZ) and pure titanium (Ti) by spark plasma sintering (SPS), (1) fabrication and evaluation of PSZ-Ti composites, (2) multi-physics simulation of sintering process and mechanical modeling of three-phase composites, and (3) fabrication and evaluation of FGM were carried out. It is found that the fracture toughness does not increase even with increasing Ti volume fraction due to formation of Ti oxide, and that SPS has a high potential to develop superior FGMs.