In-situ TEM observation of silicon fatigue process using resonance compressive fatigue test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shoji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazuo  愛知工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30262851)
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
IZUMI Hayato  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90578337)
MORITANI Tomokazu  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50362322)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリコン / MEMS / 疲労試験 / 圧縮応力 / TEM / その場観察 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / EBIC / 再結合欠陥 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 共振デバイス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to observe directly silicon fatigue process from initial defect to fatigue fracture by in-situ TEM fatigue test for surveying the fatigue mechanism. Compressive-tensile test device with comb drive actuator was fabricated using SOI-MEMS technologies. TEG (test element group) device was electrically actuated by applying voltage under vacuum environment. For fatigue test with controlled stress ratio, TEM holder was developed by assembling a load cell, piezo actuator, and electrostatic probe. Under cyclic compressive load, accumulation of recombination defect was observed using electron beam induced current imaging. It was found that this defect was deeply related with decrease in fracture strength of silicon.