Passive/Active Defect Monitoring Inverse Analysis Method Using Flexible Piezoelectric Smart Layer with Probe Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBO SHIRO  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20107139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50192589)
IOKA Seiji  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50283726)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 破壊力学 / 欠陥同定 / 電気ポテンシャル法 / ピエゾフィルム / スマートマテリアル / パルスエコー法
Research Abstract
For assuring integrity of structures, the passive/active defect monitoring inverse analysis method was proposed using flexible piezoelectric smart layer with probe matrix. By the passive electric potential CT (computed tomography) method, which used electric potential appearing passively on piezoelectric film, a part-through three-dimensional crack was identified successfully. The advantage of the use of several piezoelectric films was demonstrated. In the active pulse-echo method, echo emitted actively at a probe was received at several probes. From the time-of-flight of the echo for several combinations of emitting and receiving probes, the crack was identified. When echo interference was observed for echo emitted at two probes, crack identification was made successfully from the difference of emitting time of the echo. The effect of the simultaneous use of the passive and the active methods was identified.