test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Takahide  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20107139)
NAKAI Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90155656)
TAGAWA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00216805)
KAMADA Toshirou  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
SHIOZAWA Daiki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60379336)
IZUMI Yui  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (60610954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKOSHI Takashi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 道路研究部, 室長 (90355983)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 熱弾性応力計測 / 散逸エネルギ / 疲労き裂 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 鋼橋梁
Research Abstract
Recently, fatigue crack propagation in aged structures has become a serious problem. Development of effective and reliable evaluation methods of safety and structural integrity of aging steel structures are indispensable in maintenance program. In this project, a new method of structural integrity evaluation was developed based on thermoelastic stress distribution measurement and dissipated energy distribution measurement by high-performance infrared camera and their data processing for the development of structural integrity triage. As for fatigue crack initiation, energy dissipation mechanism in fatigue crack initiation process was investigated for fatigue limit estimation and crack initiation point estimation. For structural integrity evaluation after fatigue crack initiation, thermoelastic stress analysis was applied for detection of fatigue crack and evaluation of crack propagation based on fracture mechanics parameter determination under on site loading conditions.