Development of Lead-Free Biocompatible Multi-Layer Thin-film Structure Generation Technology for Implantable Actuator and Energy Harvest Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Eiji  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60099893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOTSU Takahiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (10389009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子材料設計 / 創製プロセス最適化 / 圧電特性 / 生体適合 / 第一原理計算 / アクチュエータ / 発電デバイス / スパッタ成膜
Research Abstract
We developed a lead-free biocompatible multi-layer thin-film structure generation technology for implantable actuator and energy harvest device, as demonstrated below: (1) Piezoelectric stress constants of designed mixed crystals, Ti doped MSO, obtained by the first-principle calculations was 0.696(C/m2), which is 1.52 times larger than MSO. Piezoelectric constant d33 was 354.8pm/V. (2) Optimum post-annealing temperature was obtained as 676 centigrade, its crystallization of tetragonal MgSiO3 was 90.5%.High crystallization of tetragonal MgSiO3 was obtained on generated ten-layered thin film. Its piezoelectric constant d33 was 406.1 pm/V. (3) Mono-morph MSO cantilever actuator could be vibrated with the amplitude tens nm under 15 Voltage. (4) A magnetic induced hybrid vibration energy harvester, which employed the mono-morph MSO and PVDF piezoelectric cantilever, generated 1.2 microW. We confirmed that this device can provide a sufficient power for implantable Bio-MEMS device.