Effects of crystal microstructure on residual stress relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AKITA Koichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10231820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10373242)
IMAFUKU Muneyuki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (00183012)
KURODA Masatoshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00432998)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残留応力緩和 / ショットピーニング / レーザーピーニング / 中性子回折 / X線回折プロファイル解析 / ピーニング / 転位密度 / 機械的負荷
Research Abstract
Peening techniques, such as shot-peening and laser-peening, introduce compressive residual stresses in the surface layer of metallic materials. The compressive residual stress is effective for preventing stress corrosion cracking and fatigue fracture, therefore the peening techniques have been applied to power plant structures. However, the compressive residual stress might decrease due to thermal and/or mechanical loading in service, and it reduces the benefit.
In this study, the relaxation behavior of the compressive residual stress due to mechanical and thermal cyclic loading were investigated by in-situ neutron diffraction techniques. Also, the microstructures introduced by shot-peening and laser-peening were observed by an X-ray diffraction line profile analysis, and the relationships between the microstructures and the relaxation behavior of the compressive residual stress were discussed.