Project/Area Number |
23360062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHOU Libo 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90235705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Jun 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40292479)
ONUKI Teppei 茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400447)
OJIMA Hirotaka 茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90375361)
YAMAMOTO Takeyuki 茨城大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (40396594)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 軟脆材料 / 硬脆材料 / 単結晶 / 機械化学融合加工 / 焦電効果 / 圧電効果 / 研削加工 / 研削熱の影響 / “軟脆”材料 / “硬脆”材料 / 機械特性 / 物理特性 / "硬脆"材料 / "軟脆"材料 / インデンテーション実験 / 分子動力学シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
New functional materials has been developed to meet the requirements from semiconductor and optical industries recently. Most of those materials are made in single crystal and present "soft-and-brittle" characteristic in their mechanical property, thus are very difficult to be machined. As a typical multi-functional single crystal material, Lithium tantalate (LiTaO3 or LT) exhibits its excellent electro-optical, pyroelectric and piezoelectric properties, and has now been widely applied into many applications, especially in the telecommunication field. However, its mechanical and physical properties and the influence on the grinding performance are still not fully understood. This research project aims to establishment of a fixed abrasive process for LT wafers to achieve both high geometry accuracy and surface integrity, via discovery of influence of the mechanical and physical properties of "soft-and-brittle" materials, especially, its pyroelectric effect and piezoelectric effect.