Research on eco-friendly electrochemical micro-machining by using ultra-low concentration electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSU Wataru  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345335)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特殊加工 / 電解加工 / 電解液 / 濃度 / 微細軸 / 加工状態 / 極間距離 / 検出精度 / 超硬合金 / 電極消耗
Research Abstract
Although difficult-to-cut metallic materials can be machined by electrochemical machining (ECM), the impact to the environment and lower machining rate are bottlenecks to enhance its application. In this research, an ECM method using a very low concentration electrolyte was proposed to realize a precision machining at a high speed for difficult-to-cut materials, and thus to minimize the adverse effects to the environment. In order to achieve the goal, the influence of electrolyte concentration on machining characteristics was investigated experimentally and theoretically with the equivalent circuit. Besides, the fabrication of WC micro shafts with high speed and WC machining with ultrasonic vibration and bipolar pulses were realized. In addition, the detection and control system of the machining state and gap distance, and the method to decrease the electrode wear were proposed. As a result, a machining system suitable for ECM using low concentration electrolyte was constructed.