Development and applications of a large-scale nanostereolithography molding technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Shoji  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00314047)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ光造形 / 精密部品加工 / セラミックス / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed both a novel nanostereolithography technique and a ceramic molding process for the production of functional ceramic microdevices. Two-types of nanostereolithography systems that have a potential to obtain sub-100 nm resolution have been constructed with a femtosecond pulsed laser and an ultraviolet laser. Using ceramic molding process based on microstereolithography, three-dimensional complex ceramic devices such as bioceramic scaffolds and piezoelectric elements have been produced. The bioceramic scaffolds will be applied for regenerative medicine. The spiral-shaped piezoelectric elements were utilized for energy harvesting devices that can generate electric energy by three-dimensional vibration owing to their three-dimensional shape. In addition, we found that the power generation efficiency will be drastically improved by optimizing the electrode pattern. The spiral-shaped piezoelectric elements will be applied for highly efficient energy harvesters.