Development of precision hybrid diamond tool and its application to micro-device fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noboru  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUTA Matsusaka  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30334171)
HIDAI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微細加工 / AFM / FIB / カンチレバー / 精密部品加工 / 工具 / CVD / ダイヤモンド / ナノ加工
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop high precision micro-diamond tool and to apply device fabrication with micro-structure. A diamond cutting tool was fabricated with silicon mold, and CVD diamond deposition, and then the edge with point, front, and side angles was conditioned with FIB. The diamond tool was attached to tool holders. In order to attach in desired position accurately, tool fabrication machine was fabricated. High-aspect ratio V-groove machining was demonstrated with the developed tools.