Deposition system of nanoparticles with atto-liter scale accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUTOSHI Iwata  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hidenobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (80421395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATA Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ピンセット / ナノ微粒子 / ナノ堆積加工 / 電気泳動 / マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel local electrophoresis deposition assisted with a laser trapping technique. Colloidal Au nanoparticle solution is filled in a liquid cell consisting of two conductive substrates. The nano particles trapped by the laser spot are positioned in the vicinity of the substrate, and then they are deposited onto the conductive substrate by controlling electrical potential applied between the two substrates. Fabrications of two-dimensional dot pattern and three-dimensional structures such as pillars have been performed. The deposition parameters such as laser intensity and moving speed of the positioning stage have been optimized to fabricate the pillars.
Furthermore mechanical properties of the micro pillars were evaluated. The mechanical properties of the pillars were evaluated using a micro manipulator put in a sample chamber of a scanning electron microscope. The deflection of the pillars bent with a cantilever of an atomic force microscope was observed.