Study on dexterous machining to create high value-added products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50107546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90379339)
ISHIDA Tohru  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス部, 教授 (20313421)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords巧妙加工 / 複合加工機 / 複雑形状 / 柔軟材 / CAM / 高付加価値製品 / 難把持形状 / CAM / 旋削加工 / フライス加工 / 超精密マイクロ加工
Research Abstract
It is important to establish a new approach of creating such value-added products as craftworks or applied arts, different from traditional way of achieving products with high quality and low price. Thus, the study deals with the first trial of creating artistic product shapes by means of multi-axis controlled multi-tasking machine tools or multi-axis controlled machining centers on the basis of mechanical cutting technology. The concept of creating high value-added products by devising cutting ways is named as Dexterous Machining. In the study, Dexterous Machining is classified into several areas and demonstrated. As a result, it is experimentally found that the concept of Dexterous Machining has the potential of creating high value-added products.