Development of UV-Assisted Polishing Technology to Realize Diamond Wafer for Power Electric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOUGE Mutsumi  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (00107731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Akihisa  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80404325)
NAKANISHI Yoshitaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90304740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンドウェハ / 紫外線照射研磨 / 紫外光励起 / 超精密研磨 / ダイヤモンド基板 / 転位 / 仕上げ面粗さ / 超平滑化加工 / 研磨メカニズム / 工具切れ刃の鋭利化 / 切削抵抗低減効果 / 仕上げ面粗さの改善 / 多結晶ダイヤモンド / 紫外光支援研磨 / 紫外光支援加工 / 紫外線照射 / 鏡面加工 / 原子スケール平坦化
Research Abstract
Diamond materials are expected to be used as future substrates for power devices because they have excellent material properties. On the other hand, etching and mechanical processing are very difficult because of the chemical and physical properties of diamond. As device materials must be polished without crystallographic distortion beneath a polished substrate, simplified planarization techniques accompanied are especially required. Ultraviolet rays excited polishing of single crystal diamond substrates has been studied in our laboratory, and the UV-assisted polishing characteristics, such as a higher polishing rate and superior final surface roughness, have been revealed. By using these polishing techniques, we can use diamond as a substrate material for future power devices because we are able to polish a mosaic wafer, and minimize the occurrence of dislocation on the polished substrate.