Mechanism of Thermochemical-Mechanical Reactions between Nano-Polycrystalline Diamond and Polycrystalline Diamond Disk Generated under Dry Grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Takuya  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30154678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAMOTO Yoshifumi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00505670)
FUJIYAMA Hirokazu  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50148912)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノマイクロ加工 / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / 焼結ダイヤモンド / 遷移金属 / 熱化学反応 / マイクロナノ加工 / 超精密加工 / 高硬度金型材料 / 電気陰性度 / 標準自由エネルギー
Research Abstract
A polycrystalline diamond (PCD) disk, in which the cobalt (Co) commonly used as a sintering aid is replaced with a transition metal or a high-specific-heat material, was used as a truer, and dry grinding of a laser-preformed rake face of a radius-cutting tool made of nano-polycrystalline diamond (NPD) was conducted to clarify the mechanism by which a chip is removed from the rake face. The grinding test revealed that the surface roughness decreased with increasing specific heat capacity of the material replacing the Co when the heat-damaged layer, in which the diamond structure was transformed to that of graphite, was removed by diamond grains on the working surface of the truer. A ground surface roughness of 0.5 nm Rz was obtained when the truer with Co replaced by boron carbide (B4C) was employed.