DLC Coating on a Micro/Nano-Trench by Bipolar PBII&D and Analysis of Plasma Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHOI Junho  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30392632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takahisa  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Setsuo  産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357605)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDLC膜 / バイポーラPBII / 3次元コーティング / プラズマシミュレーション / ラマン分光分析 / バイポーラPBII / PIC-MCC / マイクロトレンチ / PBII / 3次元成膜 / PIC-MCCM / トレンチパターン / プラズマイオン注入法 / ナノコーティング / プラズマ / ナノインプリント
Research Abstract
Diamond-like carbon (DLC) coating was deposited on a micro/nano-trench by bipolar PBII, and the structure of the DLC film across the overall surface region of the trench was examined by making use of their corresponding Raman spectra. The plasma behavior in surrounding of the trench was calculated with Particle-In-Cell Monte Carlo Collision Method. As a result, DLC film was successfully coated on the overall surface of the trench. When the applied negative voltage was -0.5 kV, the structure of DLC film on the trench-sidewall became more polymer-like carbon than those of the top and bottom surfaces did. This is because the ions, which strike the sidewall, tend to have less incident energy. Whereas in the case of -15 kV, the DLC film on the sidewall was more graphite-like, despite of its smaller incident ion energy in comparison to those of the top and bottom surfaces. This is attributed to sputtering effect from the bottom surface of the trench, as evidenced by the plasma simulation.