Development of micro actuation systems using ac electroosmotic flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (00220632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shinichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (40401517)
EOM Sang In  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (20551576)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / アクチュエータ / 電気浸透 / MEMS / 機械力学・制御 / マイクロポンプ / 流体 / マイクロ流動源
Research Abstract
The ac electroosmosis (ACEO) produces convection flows of water by applying relatively low ac voltage to the liquid through simple fixed electrodes. By obtaining a unidirectional flow from the ACEO convection flow, advanced micro actuation systems will be realized. In this study, to realize above-mentioned function, three micropumps using flow deflectors, square pole-slit electrodes, and plate-small pipe electrodes were proposed and developed. Based on the FEM simulation, the performances of micropumps were theoretically evaluated. Then the MEMS processes were developed and the micropumps were fabricated. Through experiments, the characteristics of micropumps were clarified and their validity was confirmed.