Visualization of high-speed transient dynamics of contact interface and control of start-and-stop modes of sliding surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ken  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30292642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Shingo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20408727)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接触 / 界面 / 摩擦 / 振動 / 異音 / 弾性体 / 可視化 / 光弾性 / エラストマー / スティックスリップ / 摩擦力 / 静摩擦 / 動摩擦 / 固着すべり遷移 / トライボロジー / 剪断破壊 / 表面波 / 制御
Research Abstract
To investigate the dynamics in the contact interface appearing at the stick-slip transition in sliding systems, we invented a belt-cylinder-type experimental apparatus employing a high-speed video that enables us to observe contact area at a rate of 1,000,000 frames per second. Temporal changes of the real contact area and the internal stress of the belt were obtained from the optical images and the photoelastic images, respectively. We established a method to identify when and where vibration and noise are generated, which is induced by the stick-slip transition.