Study on functional development, homeostasis and degradation of lubrication mechanism in living tissue using regenerated cartilage model cultured under traction loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAWAE Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10284530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70315109)
WATANABE Masao  北海道大学 (30274484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 細胞・組織 / 関節軟骨 / 潤滑 / 移植・再生医療 / 摩擦 / メカノトランスダクション
Research Abstract
The agarose construct containing freshly isolated primary chondrocytes was prepared as a regenerated cartilage tissue model and cultured under the traction loading applied to the model surface. Then, the effects of the traction loading on the functional development and degradation of lubricious cartilage tissues were examined. Results indicated that the traction loading on the tissue surface could stimulate the biosynthesis of extracellular matrix and bring anisotropic nature in the regenerated cartilage tissue. However, the enhancement in the lubricating ability of cultured tissue surface could not be confirmed experimentally. However, degenerative effects of the excessive shear deformation that would be caused by the disruption of lubrication mechanism could be confirmed, since the cell viability in the agarose construct dropped drastically when the shear strain exceeded 5%.