Improvement of tribological properties by multi-scale laser surface texturing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI shinya  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40357124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Ryo  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (90548158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KORENAGA Atsushi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門トライボロジー研究グループ, 研究員 (70344215)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / テクスチャリング / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 表面改質 / 表面・界面物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 設計工学 / 数値流体解析 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
For the purpose of establishing an innovative surface texturing techniques in order to reduce the friction loss of mechanical systems, the concept of the multi-scale surface texturing have been studied by developing a complex texturing technology that combines a laser micro-fabrication and a coating technique. Computer Fluid Dynamics (CFD) analysis has been applied to optimize the texturing pattern on the sliding surface. By verifying the tribological properties of the textured surface experimentally, CFD tools has been modified to improve the simulation accuracy. As a result, in the lubricating system with low viscosity oils, we have succeeded to improve the seizure properties of copper alloy significantly by promoting the transition of the lubrication state from the boundary to the hydrodynamic according to a novel concept of surface texturing.