Investigation of mass transport mechanism in fuel cel by a hierarchical multi-physics simulation concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10217135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30274484)
KURIHARA Eru  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90344481)
YAGUCHI Hisao  群馬高等工業専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (20568521)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 燃料電池 / 多孔質 / 物質輸送 / 連成解析 / 分子動力学 / 気液界面 / 気液海面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For multi-scale flow phenomena concerning to fuel cell performance, a hierarchical multi-physics simulation concept is investigated to couple between molecular dynamics, non- equilibrium thermodynamics and unsteady flow simulation. Validations and improvements of mathematical models and numerical methods are performed on the following problems; 1) unsteady coupling simulation of cell / stack level performance of fuel cell design, 2) validations of lattice Boltzmann method for gas-liquid interface simulation and water transport models in catalyst layer, and 3) gas-liquid mixed gas simulation with 6-site potential model for water molecule.