Development of new cleaning-removal system using cryogenic micro-nano solid spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Jun  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10282005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Kazuo  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20423577)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混相流 / 極低温 / 微粒化 / 熱伝達 / ナノ洗浄 / 冷却 / 固体窒素 / 噴霧 / 相変化
Research Abstract
The basic characteristics of a thermomechanical resist removal-cleaning system using cryogenic micro-nano solid nitrogen spray flow was investigated using a new type of integrated measurement coupled numerical technique. The effect of ultra-high heat flux cooling on the resist removal performance due to the thermal contraction of resist material was clarified. It was numerically predicted that resist removal performance could be improved by the scraping effect of impinging micro-solid nitrogen particle with plastic deformation in the narrow region between the resist. Furthermore, it was numerically and experimentally found that the hybrid interactive effects of fluid mechanical force by impingement of micro-solid particles and the thermomechanical effect due to ultra-high heat transfer characteristics contribute to the resist removal-cleaning process.