Visualization of quantum vortex in super fluid and study of universality in turbulence based on pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 量子乱流 / 圧力変動 / 普遍法則 / 乱流 / 渦構造 / 超流動 / 統計普遍則
Research Abstract
When the liquid helium has its temperature below 2.17K, it becomes a super fluid with no viscosity. Under this condition, we can expect high Reynolds number property in fluid turbulence. In this study, we successfully developed the visualization technique of super fluid and can observe the quantum vortex motions. Also, the small pressure probe is developed to measure accurate pressure fluctuations. This technique is applied to the near-wall region of turbulent boundary layer. Using the invariant assumption of probability density functions, we suggest the correction method of pressure intensity near wall region.