Genelarized slip flow theory for stationary micro gas flows and its extension to nonstationary problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shigeru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60271011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGE Shingo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40335188)
TAGUCHI Satoshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90448168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 希薄気体力学 / ボルツマン方程式 / すべり流 / 一般すべり流理論 / 希薄気体効果 / 分子気体力学 / 2次すべり / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The present research aims at extending the conventional fluid dynamics to describe the gas behavior in the pressure range from 1 to about 1/10000 atmospheric pressure. This is an extension of the existing theory for time-independent cases to the theory for time-dependent cases. It is found that a new term should be added to the fluid-dynamic type equations due to the compressibility of the gas. A new phenomenon that is peculiar to the time-dependent systems are also found. From a technical viewpoint, the present research makes use of a new methodology that is base on a symmetric property of the Boltzmann equation, the equation which is the fundamental equation for a microscopic description of the gas. A numerical method has been newly developed in order to overcome some mathematical difficulties.