Instability of a gas in a narrow tube subject to temperature gradient and spontaneous excitation of thermoacoustic oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nobumasa  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (20116049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Dai  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40448048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱流体力学 / 熱音響 / 不安定性 / 非線形振動・波動 / 熱機関 / 臨界条件 / 拡散 / 温度勾配 / 境界層理論 / 細管理論 / 不安定化 / 拡散効果 / ループ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish a theoretical framework based on the fluid dynamics, aiming at clarification of thermoacoustic phenomena and promotion of their application to practical heat engines. Marginal conditions of instability for a gas subject to temperature gradient have been examined analytically by using the boundary (thin diffusion)-layer theory and the thick diffusion-layer thoery derived by the general thermoacoustic-wave equation. Also examined in parallel to this study is effects of heat conductivity in a solid on the thermoacoustic-wave equation.
Using the boundary-layer theory, marginal conditions of a symmetric mode of Taconis oscillations and of oscillations in a looped tube have been obtained. The thick diffusion-layer theory is also applied to marginal conditions of the gas in the stack in the looped tube. It has been shown that both theories are very useful not only in derivation of the marginal conditions but also in understanding the phenomena.