Study of thermodynamic effects on the cavitation near the solid wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO KAJISHIMA  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30185772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50372628)
OMORI Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70467546)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 気泡 / 気液界面 / 相変化 / 計算流体力学 / 乱流 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 翼 / 固気液接触線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cascade of high-speed pumps or narrow passage like a valve, cavitation phenomena are observed in low pressure region of liquid flow. Cavitation causes the performance reduction, noise and vibration, sometimes resulting in damage of fluid machineries. The objective of this research project is to develop a method for the numerical simulation of cavitating turbulent flows, which is applicable to better understanding of cavitation phenomena and design tool of fluid machineries. First, we improved our original method, namely the large eddy simulation (LES) for turbulent flows. Simultaneously, we developed elemental techniques to deal with motion, deformation and phase change at the liquid-vapor interface, which are to be integrated to our LES code.