Fluid mechanical study on the platelet aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA-SEKI Masako  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80150225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITANO Tomoaki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30335187)
YAMAMOTO Junichiro  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60068252)
KAJISIMA Takeo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Masato  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10649172)
OTOMO Ryoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00726862)
AKINAGA Takeshi  Aston University, Engineering & Applied Science, Researcher
O-TANI Hideyuki  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構総合防災・減災研究ユニット, 特別研究員
MIURA Kazuma  関西大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
NAKAGAWA Naoto  関西大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血小板 / 凝集 / 流体力学的相互作用 / マイクロチャネル / 血流 / PTV
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to investigate the fluid mechanical effect on the platelet aggregation experimentally and numerically. In the experiment, the observation of fluorescence stained platelets in red cell suspension by a confocal Laser scanning microscope showed that platelets move randomly and their concentration is enhanced near the vessel wall in the presence of red cells. The numerical simulation for binary dispersed suspensions revealed that the suspended particles tend to flow near the channel centerline or near the channel wall, depending on the particle size and physical properties. It was also found that the growth rate of aggregation depends on the surrounding flow and the rotation of the aggregate. Thus, the present study suggests that the fluid mechanical interaction with red cells plays a significant role in the formation and growth of platelet aggregation in blood flow.