| Project/Area Number |
23360088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAKAWA Masatoshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン, 研究主席 (90354802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOTOH Harumichi 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (80186345)
OKITA Kohei 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20401135)
HAGA Katsuhiro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究主幹 (20354730)
KOGAWA Hiroyuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究副主幹 (00354738)
NAOE Takashi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究員 (00469826)
WAKUI Takashi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究員 (50377214)
HASEGAWA Shoichi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究副主幹 (90391333)
井田 真人 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究副主幹 (60391356)
金子 暁子 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 講師 (40396940)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
KANEKO Akiko 筑波大学, システム情報工学系, 講師 (40396940)
TANAKA Nobuatsu 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30323207)
SATO Harumichi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90357145)
WATANABE Masao 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30274484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | マイクロバブル / キャビテーション / 損傷 / 圧力波 / 水銀 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose in this study is to develop the practical protection technologies for mitigating the pressure waves by using the microbubble injection technique in the liquid mercury spallation neutron source. In order to investigate the mitigation technologies from the viewpoints of distribution of injected bubbles near the wall, the pressure wave propagation including the damping effect resulted from the interaction between elastic walls and inhomogeneous distributed bubble cloud were examined. Furthermore, the behavior of cavitation bubbles in the narrow channel and the relationship between the injected bubble condition and the damage at the wall were systematically investigated through the numerical calculations and experiments.