Combined measurement of temperature and velocity of gas flow based on the luminescent lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 可視化 / 温度 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
A combined measurement technique of velocity and temperature distribution in a fluid flow was developed. Particle image velocimetry was combined with a lifetime based scalar measurement technique. Developed method needed a high speed camera, a single-pulsed UV laser and temperature sensitive particles. The method was applicable to any kinds of working fluids and to the wide range of temperature. The temperature and the velocity were estimated from common images. We built a database of optical properties of luminescent materials, such as temperature dependency of the lifetime, spectrum and emission intensity. The developed technique was applied to measure the temperature and velocity of the gas flow in the cylinder of the optical engine.