Turbulent combustion mechanism of isomer bio-fuels in a high-pressure, high-temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Akihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
大上 泰寛  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00375122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧燃焼 / 乱流燃焼 / バイオ燃料 / 異性体 / 化学反応機構 / 固有不安定性 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / レーリー散乱
Research Abstract
For the fundamental combustion research of isomer biofuels, experiments of propanol isomers and propane turbulent premixed flame using OH-PLIF were performed in a high pressure environment. The local flame surface density for each fuel was analyzed from instantaneous turbulent flame images of cross-section. The results of the flame surface density analysis indicated differences of intrinsic flame instability for 1-propanol, 2-propanol and propane. Numerical simulations of intrinsic flame instability using a two-step reaction model as well as 1-D laminar flames using detail chemistry for propanol and propane/air mixtures were carried out to clarify the relationship between chemical reaction and flame instability. It was clarified that turbulent flame structure is highly affected by the diffusive thermal effects of C2 intermediate species, which depends on the isomer fuels and differences in dissociation reaction pathway.