Base Construction of the Comprehensive and Universal Combustion Kinetic Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Akira  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60229903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZAKI Atsumu  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (50236965)
KUWAHARA Kazunari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00454554)
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  八戸工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (70293256)
OGUCHI Tatsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学系, 准教授 (90324491)
SAKAI Yasuyuki  福井大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70511088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Hiromitsu  福井大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40447701)
KOSHI Mitsuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20133085)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords詳細反応機構 / 燃焼 / 熱工学 / 新燃料 / アルコール / エーテル / 芳香族炭化水素 / アルケン / 速度則
Research Abstract
Elucidation of the reaction kinetics of the combustion of existing fuels, which consist of many kinds of compounds, and new generation biofuels, which contains different kinds of compounds, is an inevitable base technology for the reduction of the emissions of carbon dioxide and pollutants from automobile engines. The purpose of this study is to establish the key technology to construct and automatically generate the kinetic models for the comprehensive modeling of the combustion of various compounds by the quantum chemical investigation of the elementary processes and experimental validation of the kinetic models.
The kinetic models have been constructed for the most typical constituent of existing fuel, alkanes, and further extended to the alkenes, alcohols, and ethers. Further, the kinetic mechanisms have been improved for the aromatic hydrocarbons with basic structures.