Analysis and control of molecule and ion transport in nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIGUJI Hirofumi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10302754)
Research Collaborator ENDO Akira  産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール物質移動 / 流体 / 化学物理 / 化学工学 / ナノ流体力学 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
Recent advances in synthesis, measurement, and analysis techniques of nanofluidic systems have allowed ion transport to be systematically explored in narrow, confined channels with dimensions of less than 10 nm. In such small dimensions, anomalous ion transport can be observed. The studies of ion transport in sub-10 nm fluidic channels provide opportunities to explore artificial ion channels that can mimic protein ion channels in physiological cells or proton exchange membranes in high energy density fuel cells. In this study, the measurement and analysis of ion transport in well-dimensioned mesoporous silica by applying electric fields were conducted in order to effectively apply them to various technologies.