Study on Nickel Sintering in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Anode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIKAZONO Naoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Yoshitaka  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40314231)
HARA Shotaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (10401134)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 燃料極 / 数値シミュレーション / エネルギー効率化 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
In the present study, solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) which is indispensable for achieving highest efficiency for energy conversion from hydrocarbon fuel is investigated. One of the major issues of SOFC is the sintering of Nickel in the anode which causes degradation problem. In order to overcome sintering degradation issue, fisrst principle analysis, molecular dynamics and continuum approaches as well as experimental studies were carried out in the present study.