Measurement and Analysis of Bound Water Dynamics in Lyoprotective agents for Preserving Desiccated Biomaterials at Room Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Ryo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80292754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOSHI Takano  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60302626)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結合水 / 誘電分光 / 耐乾燥保護物質 / ガラス化 / 水分活性 / 不凍水 / 常温乾燥 / 保護物質
Research Abstract
Biomolecules, cells and other biomaterials, such as scaffold, are widely used in clinical biopsy and tissue engineering. The quality of these biomaterials is of importance because they degrade very rapidly. Recent report suggests that some protective agents have a large potential of adding desiccation tolerance to these biospecies even at the room temperature. In this study, the characteristics of several protective agents that are associated with lyoprotective ability have been measured. These characteristics include the relaxation time of bound water, water activity and glass transition temperature. In addition, the desiccation tolerance of protein and phospholipid with the several protective agents has been evaluated to find out the essential characteristics for better lyoprotective ability.