Realization of Gradual Direct Internal Reforming on SOFC Anode by Controlling its Meso/Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00314229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50166964)
SAITO Motohiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314236)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords改質反応 / 燃料電池 / 多孔質電極 / 微構造定量化 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池
Research Abstract
A solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) is a high efficiency power generator and has recently been commercialized as a residential system. Cost reduction is one of the remaining problems. If the direct-internal reforming (DIR) of hydrocarbon fuel is successfully introduced to SOFC systems, the reformer can be eliminated from the system and the system cost will be lowered. Because of the strong endothermic nature of the reforming reaction, however, the DIR causes a severe temperature gradient in the system that may result in the cracks of the fragile ceramic cells. In this research, we investigated the effects of the microstructure of the SOFC porous anode on the reforming reaction. It was found that the gradual reforming reaction could be achieved by controlling the porous microstructure.