Control of thermal resistance over liquid-solid interfaces based on molecular energy transport mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Masahiko  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294045)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面熱抵抗 / 固液界面 / エネルギー輸送機構 / 非平衡分子動力学 / ナノ構造 / エネルギー伝達機構 / 分子動力学解析 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop technology to reduce thermal resistance over a liquid-solid interface and to predict variation of interfacial thermal resistance by structures at nanometer-precision, influences of structures at nanometer-precision on interfacial thermal resistance and thermal energy transport mechanisms at a liquid-solid interface are investigated directly by non-equilibrium classical molecular dynamics simulations. The thermal energy transport mechanism at a liquid-solid interface varies depending on the structure geometry at the nanometer scale and the liquid-solid interaction intensity, which causes changes in the interfacial thermal resistances that are quantitatively evaluated in the present study.