Development of Time-series Laser Imaging Techniques of Lean Premixed Flame in a Cylindrical Tube with Swirling Flow and Investigation of Flame Propagation Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masaharu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40178372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Kenichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70379113)
ODA Yutaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予混合火炎 / 旋回流 / 円管内 / PIV / 火炎伝播 / 希薄予混合火炎 / ステレオPIV / 渦芯逆火 / 熱工学 / 歳差運動 / 火炎伝ぱ
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed simultaneous visualizing techniques of lean premixed flame and flow fields in a cylinder glass by high-speed PIV measurement. We present characteristics of flame propagation in a premixed burner with swirling flow in order to investigate unsteady flame behavior in the premixer. Two kinds of mixture gas supply techniques were used in order to investigate the characteristics of flame propagation. In the premixer of the closed center swirler with swirling flow, the tip of the flame was highly stretched and received flame extinction and the flame propagation further upward was prevented. In the premixer of the open center swirler, it was confirmed that flame was pressed back to downstream of the premixer by the axial high velocity region generated by impingement flow from center hole of the swirler.