Experimental Study on Thermal Boundary Resistance of Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80363381)
IKUTA Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70532331)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接触熱抵抗 / 界面熱コンダクタンス / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ熱センサ / ナノ熱プローブ / ホットフィルムセンサ / ファンデルワールス力 / 近接場輻射 / DMM
Research Abstract
The thermal boundary resistance (TBR) between an individual carbon nanotube (CNT) and Au, Pt, SiO2 surfaces was measured by using a new nano thermal probe consisting of a CNT and a suspended platinum hot-film. Both closed and open-ended CNTs were used and a similar trend of anisotropic carbon-based materials was obtained. However, the measured TBR were found much lower than the reported results and independent of the materials, which is inconsistent with the phonon mismatch model. Our data indicate the inapplicability of existing phonon models when van der Waals forces are dominant at the interfaces. Another experiment using bulk pellet of CNTs also confirmed the inconsistency in the temperature range higher than 100K, which suggests that the phonons of high frequency cannot go through such weak-bonded interface. Quantitative temperature sensing system at the nanoscale point contact was also successfully developed using the thermal probe.