Measurement of exothermic reactions in micro-chemical chips by the near-infrared temperature imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Hidenobu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344198)
KONDO Katsuya  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00295750)
YAMADA Yukio  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 特任教授 (10334583)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温度測定 / 近赤外分光 / マイクロ化学分析 / 熱物質輸送 / 温度イメージング / マイクロ化学チップ / 発熱反応
Research Abstract
A simultaneous imaging system of the temperature and concentration of aqueous solutions in microchannels was developed. The principle of this method is based on the temperature dependence of near-infrared absorption spectrum of water. The system acquires absorbance images at the temperature sensitive wavelength (1412 nm or 1905 nm) and at the isosbestic point (1442 nm or 1935 nm) alternately with 100 frames/s for each wavelength. The absorbance images of ethanol aqueous solutions with several conditions of temperature and concentration in the microchannels were obtained, and using these images at the two wavelengths, temperature and concentration images were constructed, which indicated the validity of the method. In the neutralization experiments, the concentration changes of the acid and base solutions by the reaction were successfully shown.