Control technologies of co-generation for smart energy network systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO SHIGEHIKO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70143378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Yudai  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60376514)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的設計 / エネルギーシステム / 分散型エネルギー / マイクログリッド / スマートエネルギー / 過渡特性 / ガスエンジン / ガスタービン / 変動補償
Research Abstract
This project is composed by the following three parts;(1)Development of supply side energy compensation by Gas Engine(GE), (2)Development of supply side energy compensation by Micro Gas Turbine (MGT), (3)Development of simulation method for smart energy system dynamics. As for (1), maintaining optimal combustion was realized by estimating instantaneous fuel property with real time sensing technology. As for (2), the theory for estimating the condition of combustion oscillation taking account of time lag by chemical reaction was proposed and validation was done through experiments. As for (3), making use of the combination of battery and gas engine for the compensation of renewable energy such as solar and wind power which is unsteady in nature was proposed, and then, the method for searching best combination of battery and gas engine in capacity was done by applying generic algorithm taking efficiency and cost as cost function.