Dynamics Based Intelligence of Redundant Swarm Mechanical Systems with Adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO FUMITOSHI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00190489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可変拘束機能 / 可変構造機能 / 環境構造可変機能 / 超冗長機械システム群 / ダイナミクスベースト制御 / 群制御 / 群知能
Research Abstract
In this study dynamics based intelligence of redundant swarm mechanical systems with adaptability is considered. Dynamics is essential to intelligence of action of living things. The objective of this study is extension of concept of dynamics based control of individual to that of swarm. We consider following 4 main topics. (1). Hybrid system with changeable constraints: Sinus-lifting and side-winding motions of a living snake and a jumping function of a snake-like robot are considered. (2). Modular robot systems with function of changeable structure: Moving strategies of one unit of three-legged modular robot are generated by the learning method PI2. (3). Decentralized control of swarm robots: Decentralized control of multiple mobile robots using only local sensing information is designed. (4). Analysis of altruistic behavior of ants: By using simulators based on a PDE model effectiveness of the plaguing behavior as an altruistic behavior is analyzed.