Development of nano-probe with low noise actuation mechanism for nano-machining and in situ measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MINETA TAKASHI  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50374814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Yasubumi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 教授 (20133051)
KUMAKI Jiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAFM / デュアルカンチレバー / 磁歪薄膜 / 近接探針 / ナノ加工 / その場計測 / 低ノイズ変位機構 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁性形状記憶合金薄膜
Research Abstract
Atmic force micrscopy (AFM) is expected not only as a mesurement tool but also as a novel nano-machining tool in molecular science field such as molecular surgery. In order to relize nano-machining and in-situ molecular imaging with high resolution, this research focused on the development of narrow-gapped dual AFM probe with individual nano-tips on each cantilever for nano-machining and imaging. Self-align etching process was developed to fabricate a sharp dual tip separated by 500 nm. A dual cantilever with magneto-strictive film (FePd alloy) was also developed as a low noise actuator for switching the two tips by external magnetic field.