Development of photo-responsive materials for active suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10210923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Kenro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 技術職員 (50397014)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子 / 光応答性 / インテリジェント材料 / 知能機械 / レオロジー / アゾベンゼン / ソフトアクチュエーター / 粘性係数変化 / アクチュエーター / 光粘性流体 / 光異性化 / Troidal構造 / 光誘起粘弾性材料 / 粘性係数
Research Abstract
Viscosity coefficient in polymer solution under light irradiation was investigated. Semi rigid polymers containing azobenzene moieties was synthesized with a reaction of 2,2-bis(4-aminophenyl)- hexafluoropropane and azobenzene 4,4-dicarbonyl dichroride in this experiment. In the case of dilute concentration of polymer, inherent viscosity was decreased under blue light illumination, where as inherent viscosity was increased under blue light illumination when polymer concentration is above 0.7 wt%. The maximum increase of inherent viscosity up to 11% was obtained in 5 wt% polymer solution. The relationship between radius of inertia and inherent viscosity of trans form and cis form in azobenzene was revealed.