Elucidation of the roles of neuromusculoskeletal systems for traversability and robustness in locomotion based on a constructive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOI Shinya  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60432366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Katsumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60270485)
YANAGIHARA Dai  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90252725)
TSUCHIYA Kazuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70227429)
FUNATO Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40512869)
TOMITA Nozomi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定研究員 (00375156)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行 / 踏破性・頑健性 / 筋骨格・神経機構 / ヒト / サル / ラット / ロボット / シミュレーション / 踏破性 / 頑健性
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles of neuromusculoskeletal systems for traversability and robustness in locomotion, we conducted the following two approaches; 1. Analysis of measured data for humans, monkeys, and rats to investigate their motor functions and 2. Constructive approach using neuromusculoskeletal models and robots to evaluate the functional roles of neuromusculoskeletal systems. From the analysis of humans, we elucidated the phase modulation mechanism by identifying the phase response curve during walking. From the analysis of monkeys, we found the roles of the primary and supplementary motor areas during quadrupedal and bipedal locomotion. From the analysis of rats, we clarified the roles of the cerebellar cortex during stepping over an obstacle during walking. For the constructive approach, we evaluated the contribution of neural control system to traversability and robustness in locomotion using a neuromusculoskeletal model of rats and a biped robot.