A new fusion scheme for a human and a robot based on muscle synergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Fumio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60388147)
UEMURA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
西川 敦  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20283731)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋シナジー / 運動制御 / EMG / ロボティクス / 人間機械システム / リハビリテーション / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new fusion scheme for a human and a robotic system has been developed based on muscle synergies, specific patterns of muscle coactivation. We first proposed the A-A ratio (Agonist-Antagonist ratio) and A-A activity (Agonist-Antagonist activity) concepts, and used them to extract the kinematic information and stiffness information separately from EMG signals. Next, we demonstrated how to extract muscle synergies from EMG signals by applying dimensionality-reduction techniques. Finally, a framework for understanding how the CNS (Central Nervous System) uniquely specifies control commands to each muscle was presented and applied it to realize a transmission system of motor commands between a human and a robotic system.