Research on low-cost and large deflection angle MEMS mirrors using photo-sensitive polymer materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA FUMIKAZU  香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80325315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takaaki  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10378797)
NAMAZU Takahiro  兵庫県質大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / マイクロミラー / MEMS / ポリマーデバイス / マイクロファブリケーション / 知能機械システム / マイクロメカトロニクス
Research Abstract
The new constructions of the MEMS mirror devices using polymer materials are proposed, and the technologies to realize the devices are examined. Two types of the devices are proposed, one is an electro-magnetic driven type device and the other is an outer magnetic driven type device using SU-8 containing micro magnetic particles. The devices are designed based on the evaluated polymer mechanical properties. As the results, the low cost fabrication was achieved owing to the simplified process and the large optical deflection angle more than 20 degrees was also achieved.