Construction of chromosome fiber analysis platform using MEMS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaaki  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10378797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Kyohei  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報機器・知能機械システム / BioMEMS / microTAS / 三次元リソグラフィ / 染色体 / 細胞固定 / FISH / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / フォトリソグラフィ / 染色体解析 / 細胞操作 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / フォトリソグラフィ
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a simple observation method of the shape and molecular orientation of the chromosomes extracted from cells. The proposed technique is composed of total preparation technique such as cell immobilization, chromosomes extraction, stretching, suspension and analysis using a disposable microchip controlled by centrifugal force only. It is experimentally confirmed that the chip having two kinds of microstructures arranged concentrically on a chip immobilizes cells and stretches chromosomes extracted from the immobilized cells for a sample-to-analysis system in clinical diagnosis.